LAF Schedule Of Entertainment And Food

42nd Annual Lakewood Arts Festival
Saturday, August 3, 2019 
10am-6pm
Downtown Lakewood

Presented by Lakewood Downtown Arts Festival, Inc. and the City of Lakewood, Ohio

 www.lakewoodartsfest.org

FESTIVAL FOOD

This year the Lakewood Arts Festival welcomes the following food sponsors to the avenue; each generously donating a portion of the day’s sales to the student scholarship fund.

Eat on the Street - Food Trucks (Arthur/Detroit) 
The Sweet Spot 
Bearden's Burgers
Hatfield's Good Grub
Italian Creations
Touch
Wild Spork

Snack Spot West (Gladys/Detroit)
Woolson's Popcorn & Lemonade

Snack Spot East (St. Charles/Detroit)
Woolson’s Lemonade


ENTERTAINMENT ON THE AVENUE

And the Festival isn't complete without some great entertainment on three stages!

Mars Stage (Mars/Detroit)
10:30am               Thorne Musica w/ Paul Kovac
12pm                     Bridgetown Junction w/ Amanda Walsh & Rick Szekelyi
1:30pm                 Assene M'Baye Senegalese Drummers
3pm                       Cats on Holiday w/ Denis Devito
4:30pm                 Meganne Steka & the Magenetosphere

Park Stage (Cook/Detroit)
10am                     Chris Allen
11:30pm               Luca Mundaca & Alexis Antes
1pm                       Ballinloch
2:30pm                 Ki Allen
4pm                       Punch Drunk Tagalongs

Cleveland Museum of Art Studio Go (St. Charles/Detroit)
10am-4pm
The Cleveland Museum of Art’s mobile art studio, Studio Go, delivers hands-on art experiences in neighborhoods across northeast Ohio. People of all ages can participate in art making and art exploration activities that will spark curiosity and create deeper connections to the museum’s world-renowned collection. #CMAStudioGo to follow the truck on social media!

Beck Stage (St. Charles/Detroit)
Hands-On and Family Fun & Demonstrations
10am-Noon        Pottery Demo with Danielle Dore
10am-1pm          Face Painting by Jenny Fitchwell & Friends
10am-4pm          Learn & Make Origami w/ Ohio Paper Folders
10am-4pm          Live Painting, Art for Sale & Filming of a Documentary w/ Duarte's Collective Group
10am-4:30pm    Chalk Art w/ Beck Artists Doug Laubacher & Shannon Timmura
10am-4pm          Adopt-a-Pot - Unique Pottery for Sale

Entertainment
10am-10:30am                  Mike Kovach & Friends (Guitar & Violin)
10:30am-11:30am            Dave Brewer (Drum Circle)
11:45am-12:30pm            Singer/Songwriter Lauren Travillian
12:45pm-1:30pm              Singer/Songwriter Rachel Shortt
1:45pm-3:30pm                Grady Miller (Americana/Blues)
3:45pm-4:30pm                Something Dada Theater Improv

 

Read More on
Volume 15, Issue 15, Posted 7:18 PM, 07.17.2019